Program

Program Summary

Thursday 8th

Time Session Talks
08:45 - 9:00 Welcome  
09:00 - 10:15 Session 1 3 Talks: 3x25 min
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break  
10:45 - 12:00 Session 2 3 Talks: 3x25 min
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break  
13:00 - 14:15 Session 3 3 Talks: 3x25 min
14:15 - 14:45 Coffee Break  
14:45 - 16:00 Session 4 3 Talks: 3x25 min
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break  
16:30 - 17:45 Session 5 3 Talks: 3x25 min

Friday 9th

Time Session Talks
     
09:00 - 10:15 Session 6 3 Talks: 3x25 min
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break  
10:45 - 12:00 Session 7 3 Talks: 3x25 min
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break  
13:00 - 14:15 Session 8 3 Talks: 3x25 min
14:15 - 14:45 Coffee Break  
14:45 - 16:25 Session 9 4 Talks: 4x25 min
16:25 - 17:30 Closing Session  

Detailed Program

Thursday 8th

Time Speaker Title
08:45 Gregor Trefalt Welcome
  Chair: Istvan Szilagyi Session 1: Particles & Suspensions
09:00 Luis M. Liz-Marzán Surfactant-Templated Chiral Growth on Gold Nanorods
09:25 Motoyoshi Kobayashi Shake-gel of aqueous colloidal suspension of silica nanoparticle and polyethylene oxide: effect of pH and molecular weight
09:50 Marco Lattuada One strategy to make non-spherical polymer colloids, from dimpled to dumbbells
10:15   Coffee Break
     
  Chair: Istvan Szilagyi Session 2: Materials
10:45 André Studart 3D Printing of Colloids into Bioinspired Materials
11:10 Angéla Jedlovszky-Hajdú Magnetic gelfiber based scaffold for hyperthermic applications
11:35 Christian Quellet Microcapsules and interface architecture
12:00   Lunch Break
     
  Chair: Georg Papastavrou Session 3: Proteins & Polyelectrolytes
13:00 Peter Schurtenberger A colloid approach to self-assembling antibodies
13:25 Matthias Ballauff Polyelectrolytes and Proteins – A Charged Relation
13:50 Ionel Popa Proteins meet polyelectrolytes
14:15   Coffee Break
     
  Chair: Georg Papastavrou Session 4: Polymers
14:45 Alberto Tiraferri Iron-chitosan complex for the catalytic oxidation of micropollutants in water
15:10 Róbert Mészáros Kinetically arrested states of oppositely charged polyelectrolyte/surfactant mixtures
15:35 Duško Čakara Redox isotherm of a conducting polymer thin film as evidenced from the in situ electrochemical spectroscopic ellipsometry
16:00   Coffee Break
     
  Chair: Tamás Szabó Session 5: Processing & Techniques
16:30 Paul Bowen Overview of colloidal processing & yield stress modelling (YODELLING) in inorganic systems: from nanosized spherical silicas to cement, concrete and landslides
16:55 Corinne Nardin Initial Bacterial Retention on PDMS of Various Stiffnesses
17:20 Andrea Vaccaro Advanced light scattering techniques for the characterization of novel materials

Friday 9th

Time Speaker Title
     
  Chair: Marta Krasowska Session 6: Particles & Suspensions
09:00 John Ralston Colloid Stability of Surface Sensitized Gold Nanoparticles: Structure, Hydration Forces and the Influence of Light
09:25 Tamás Szabó Heterocoagulation-assisted syntheses of graphene oxide nanocomposites
09:50 Ahmet Faik Demirörs External Fields for Colloidal Assembly and Propulsion
10:15   Coffee Break
     
  Chair: Alberto Tiraferri Session 7: Bioinspired Materials
10:45 Raffaele Mezzenga Liquid-Liquid Crystalline Phase Separation of Amyloid Fibrils
11:10 Christoph Weder Asymmetric water transport in dense leaf cuticles and cuticle-inspired compositionally graded membranes
11:35 Stefan Salentinig Bioinspired lipid materials for functional foods and antimicrobials
12:00   Lunch Break
     
  Chair: Georg Papastavrou Session 8: Interactions - Measurements
13:00 Julius Vancsó AFM of Polymers Crossing Length Scales and Dimensions: Is the “Whole” the Same as the Sum of the Parts?
13:25 Frieder Mugele AFM-based measurements of local surface charge and hydration: from clays to faceted colloidal semiconductor nanoparticles
13:50 Nicholas Spencer Molecular Design of Polymer-Brush-Forming Additives for Lubricants
14:15   Coffee Break
     
  Chair: Gregor Trefalt Session 9: Interactions - Theory & Modelling
14:45 Jan Forsman Temperature-dependent polymer-induced interactions between colloidal particles
15:10 Christophe Labbez Density dependent interparticle potential: An application to polydisperse silica dispersions
15:35 Roland Kjellander Screening in ionic liquids and electrolyte solutions: the fundamental importance of multiple decay modes
16:00 Mihail N. Popescu Effective interactions for chemically active particles
     
  Chair: Gregor Trefalt Closing Session
16:25 Ger Koper, Michal Borkovec Closing Toast